Skip to content

INVITATION for PARTICIPATION IN THE TRADITIONAL INTERNATIONAL NUCLEAR CONFERENCE

BULGARIAN NUCLEAR ENERGY – NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND WORLD ENERGY SECURITY

June 5 – 7, 2024
Riviera Holiday Club, Varna

AGENDA

Note: Programme changes are possible

Day 1 OPENING. PLENARY SESSION

June 05, 2024, Wednesday

Moderator: Mr. Petаr Manchev

Riviera Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

09:00

Opening of the Conference

Mr. Bogomil Manchev

Chairman of the Management Board

Bulgarian Atomic Forum Association (Bulatom)

09:09

Greeting Address Nuclear Regulatory Agency

Mr. Tsanko Bachiyski

Chairman of the Nuclear Regulatory Agency (NRA)

09:18

Greeting Address Ministry of Energy

Mr. Vladimir Malinov

Minister of Energy of the Republic of Bulgaria

09:27

Greeting Address DG Energy of the EC

Mr Jan Panek

Director for Nuclear energy, safety and ITER

Directorate-General for Energy of the European Commission

09:36

Greeting Address OECD-NEA

Mr. Nicholas Sharman

Head of Nuclear Technology Development and Economics Division NEA

09:45

Greeting Address

Mrs. Tsvetelina Penkova

Member of the Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

09:54

In France, a national strategy for common European objectives

H.E. Mr. HE Mr. Joël Meyer

Ambassador of France to the Republic of Bulgaria

10:03

State and future of nuclear energy of Ukraine

Mr. Oleh Napov

Counsellor on Economic Issues at the Embassy of Ukraine in the Republic of Bulgaria

10:12

Energy in Hungary

H.E. dr. Miklos Boros

Ambassador of Hungary to the Republic of Bulgaria

10:21

Slovenia’s Experience in Nuclear Energy Development

H.E. Mrs. Natasha Bergel

Ambassador of Slovenia to the Republic of Bulgaria

10:30

Nuclear Power in Romania

H.E. Mrs. Brandusa Predescu

Ambassador of Romania to the Republic of Bulgaria

10:49

Status of nuclear development in Czechia

Mr. Jan Udrzal

Czech MFA, Secretary to the Special Envoy for Energy Security

10:58

Past, Present, and Future of Nuclear Energy in the Republic of Korea

Mrs. Ji I Cho 

Counselor and Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Bulgaria

11:10 – 11:45

COFFEE BREAK

11:45

Nuclear Energy in Europe

Mr. Guilherme Cardoso

Nuclear Technology Advisor

Nucleareurope

11:55

Greeting Address BEH

Mrs. Veselina Katanova-Buchkova

Chairman of the Board of Directors of

Bulgarian Energy Holding EAD

12:05

Greeting Address Kozloduy NPP

Mr. Valentin Nikolov

Executive Director

Kozloduy NPP PLC

12:15

Greeting Address New-Builds Project Company

Mr. Petyo Ivanov

Executive Director

Kozloduy NPP – New Builds PLC

12:25

Greeting Address ESO

Mr. Angelin Tsachev

Executive Director

Electricity System Operator LPC

12:35

Greeting Address BCCI

Mr. Vasil Todorov

Secretary General of BCCI

12:45 до 14:15  

Lunch for all participants in the conference at the Riviera Restaurant – 2nd floor

12:45 до 14:15  

Lunch for VIP conference guests in the restaurant of hotel Oazis

Day 1 CONTINUATION OF THE OPENING PLENARY SESSION

June 05, 2024, Wednesday

Moderator: Mr. Stanislav Georgiev

Riviera Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

14:15

Importance of nuclear facilities for the security of

the country’s electricity system

Mr. Venzislav Zachov

Head of department electrical regimes at ESO

14:30

EDF vision and value proposition for new nuclear projects

Mr. Antoine Guelfi 

EDF – Director of Export Services

14:45

Çiltuğ’s experience in supporting nuclear new-build projects

Mr. Şevket Alacaci

Managing Director, Çiltuğ A.Ş.

15:00

Siemens Energy`s experience in new nuclear build across Europe

Mr. Daniel Morell

Vice President of Controls & Digitalization and Nuclear Instrumentation & Controls in Siemens Energy

15:15

Presentation of AP1000 Success Story & Current Opportunities in Europe

Mr. Roman Romanowski

Vice President, New Plant Market Development, Westinghouse

15:30

How do we prepare competencies for Nuclear revival

Mr. Louis-Charles Brintet

Framatome International Network

15:45

Economic Enterprise Risk: Protecting the Value of the Nuclear Investment

Mr. Paul Amico

Vice President – International Energy + Utilities Practice

Jensen Hughes

16:10 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30

Nuclear New Build Project Integration

Mr. Bratan Bratanov

Project Manager

Worley Nuclear Services EAD

16:45

Decarbonisation of the industry. The role of nuclear power

Mr. Ivaylo Naydenov

Executive Director of BFIEC

17:00

Preparation of local businesses for participation in the construction of new units

Mr. Rosen Osikovski

Project Manager, KMC JSC

17:15

New European scenarios for decarbonisation and the contribution of nuclear power

Mr. Ivan Hinovski

Chairman of the Management Board

Bulgarian Energy and Mining Forum Association

17:30

Welcome Speech by the Presidential Institution

Mr. Rumen Radev

President of the Republic of Bulgaria

17:45

Completion of Plenary session activities

20:00

Welcome Reception, in the restaurant of hotel Oasis for all participants in the conference

Day 2 Plenary Session

June 06, 2024, Thursday

Section 1

Moderator: Mr. Dimitar Avramski Conference Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

Perspectives in nuclear development, operation and maintenance.

Already ready build Projects – Results, Conclusions;

Proposals for new technical solutions. New approaches to supply chain organization.

09:00

Controlled cold fusion installation

Mr. Anani Yanachkov

Energy expert

09:20

Preservation and transfer of nuclear knowledge – a major threat to safety

Mr. Yanko Yanev

Secretary of the International Nuclear Energy Academy – INEA

09:40

First I&C Cyber Security System Integrated at Kozloduy NPP

Mrs. Asya Mihaylova

Senior Project Manager

Westinghouse Electric Company

10:00

Framatome Bulgaria, a performant local partner for LTO and New Build Projects services 

Mr. Radoslav Mihaylov

Framatome Bulgaria Managing Director

Mr. Hristo Hristov

Project Manager

10:20

VVER Fuel Technology Implementation Head

Mr. Bayan Rafeh

Director New Business Europe & Middle East, Fuel business Unit

Mr. Bruno Miglierini

VVER Fuel Technology Implementation Head

Framatome

10:40

Pre-operational environmental monitoring of Site 2 for the new nuclear unit

Mr. Rusiyan Tsibransky

Head of Environmental Monitoring Department, Safety and Quality Directorate, Safety Division, Environmental Monitoring Department, Kozloduy NPP

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

Application of the PSA for nuclear risk assessment

Mrs. Miglena Valchkova

Technical Support Expert, Units 5&6, Technical Support Division, Engineering and Analysis Department, Risk Management Section, Kozloduy NPP

11:50

Development of software for nuclear material accounting and control

Mr. Plamen Radovanov

Head of Nuclear Material Accounting and Control Section, Safety and Quality Directorate, Nuclear Material Accounting and Control Section, Kozloduy NPP

12:10

Environmental legislation for the construction of a new nuclear unit

Mr. Georgi Todorov Kolev

Head of Environmental Management Department, Kozloduy NPP

Mrs. Borislava Vassileva Gladkova

Senior Environmental Management Expert, Kozloduy NPP

12:30

Designing MYRRHA – the first research reactor driven by a particle accelerator

Mr. Vassil Beyaz

Principal Architect, Mott MacDonald (Bulgaria) EOOD

12:50

Nuclear Knowledge and Competence for Sustainable Nuclear Future

eng. Dimitar Stoyanov

Executive Board Member

Centre of Nuclear Competence Kozloduy Association

13:10

DISCUSSION

The discussion is based on all papers presented so far

13:40

Completion of Section 1 activities

Section 1 Poster Session

The reports will be available 30 min. before the official opening of the session in front of the hall where the session will take place

Design of technological equipment and pipelines at Kozloduy NPP in accordance with the requirements of the current international norms and standards

Authors: Mr. Ivaylo Ikonomov, Mr. Momchil Lyubenov, Mrs. Teodora Miteva 

GCR AD

Modernization of the TXS at DGS5,6 system equipment

Authors: Mr. Ivan Ivanov, Mr. Dimitar Avramski

GCR AD

Modern methods for the application of the systematic approach to training in Kozloduy NPP

Mrs. Irena Ivanova

Training and Qualification Expert, Planning and Organization Department, Analysis and Planning Section, Kozloduy NPP

WIN Bulgaria – history and development

Mrs. Nadezhda Randelova 

Chief Specialist – Production Training Lecturer, P-UTC-O-OP-TO at Kozloduy NPP

Day 2 Plenary Session

June 06, 2024, Thursday

Section 2

Moderator: Mr. Sergei Tzochev Seminar Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

Technologies and Practical Approaches to the Decommissioning of Nuclear Installations. Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel Processing and Storage – exchange of information on the implementation of similar

09:00

Twenty years of SE RAW

Mrs. Margarita Korkinova 

Member of the Management Board of

STATE ENTERPRISE RAO

09:20

Decades of Experience with Dry Storage of VVER Fuel

Dr. Linus Bettermann

Director Sales and Marketing

GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH

09:40

Progress and Challenges in the Decommissioning of Units 1 to 4

Mr. Momchil Kazakov

Chief Technologist, Specialized Division “Decommissioning Units 1÷4”

10:00

Dismantling of bulky equipment from 1 to 4 unit

Mr. Borislav Iliev

Chief Technologist, SP IE Unit 1÷4

10:20

Management of RAW from nuclear applications

Mrs. Milena Hristoskova

Chief Expert, Radioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning, HQ

10:40

Geologic disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level waste – strategic options for Bulgaria

Mr. Chris Parker

Global Head of Business Development and Managing Director, Deep Isolation EMEA

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

Processing of sludge and sludge from Kozloduy NPP in SD RAW-Kozloduy

Mrs. Maya Pavlova

Head of Sector Automated Technological Information System for RAO Management, Specialized Division “RAW-Kozloduy”

11:50

Challenges in completing the construction and commissioning of NRRAO

Mrs. Ira Stefanova

Chief Engineer, Specialized Division “NDF”

12:10

Best practices from 30 years in waste led solutions

Dr. Tomasz Majchrowski

Principal Consultant

Cyclife Germany GmbH

Mrs. Nathalene Christ

Product and services Development

Cyclife SAS

12:20

ENSA’s customized solutions for the safe management of spent nuclear fuel

Mr. Alejandro Palacio Alonco  Manager Analysis Engineering

Equipos Nucleares S.A.; S.M.E
Mr. Ruben Moreno Zubelzu
Marketing and sales manager
Equipos Nucleares S.A.; S.M.E

12:40

Study of the feasibility of storing TBCA-12 assemblies in Storage for spent fuel

Mr. Venelin Rusanov

Main Expert NE  

Abilico

13:00

Repository for final disposal of spent nuclear fuel from Kozloduy NPP Units 5 and 6

Mr. Alexander Georgiev, Mr. Vladislav Shabanski and Mr. Kaloyan Botev – students at TU Sofia

13:15

DISCUSSION

The discussion is based on all papers presented so far

13:30

Completion of Section 2 activities

Section 2 Poster Session

The reports will be available 30 min. before the official opening of the session in front of the hall where the session will take place

Transport of RAW at the Kozloduy NPP site

Mr. Anatoly Tsvetanov

Head of RAW Storage Sector, Specialized Division “RAW-Kozloduy”

Day 3 Plenary Session

June 07, 2024, Friday

Section 3

Moderators: Mr. Sabin Sabinov (Bulatom) Riviera Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

Part 1: KNPP 7,8 New-build Project – Decarbonization and Energy Security for Bulgaria

Format: 10 min presentation + 5min Q&A;

15 min Q&A at the end of the session with all presenters

09:15

KNPP 7,8 Project Status and Next Steps

Mr. Lyuben Marinov

Deputy Executive Director

Kozloduy NPP – New Builds PLC

09:30

AP1000 Technology: Benefits of the Passive System & Modular Design

Mr. Oscar Prat

Bulgaria Project Director, Energy Systems

Westinghouse

09:45

Pumped Thermal Energy Storage Technology: Integrated Solution for RES

Mr. Oscar Prat

Bulgaria Project Director, Westinghouse

10:00

Hyundai E&C’s Capability in Nuclear NPP Construction

Mr. Roman Kim

Global div. General Manager, Hyundai E&C

10:15

Q&A with all presenters

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Section 3

Moderators: Mr. David Stearns (IBNI-IO SAG) and Mr. Petar Manchev (BULATOM) Conference Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

Part 2: Financing New Nuclear

Format: Fireside chat interactive discussion

1 hour devoted to short topical introductions/illustrative slides from each panelist (approx. 5 minutes)

1.5 hours devoted to moderated discussion

11:00 – 13:30

Panel participants:

  • Mr. Petyo Ivanov (CEO, KNPP-NB)
  • Mr. George Borovas (Hunton)
  • Mr. Milko Kovachev (IBNI-SAG IO)
  • Mr. Paul Murphy (Murphy Consulting)
  • Mrs. Suchi Sundaram (JP Morgan)
  • Mr. Valentin Šeider (EBRD)
  • Mr. Vincent Zabielski (Pillsbury)
  • Mrs. Lazarina Bataklieva (Worley)
  • Mrs. /Mr. TBD (Citi)

Discussion setup:

Bulgaria plans to build two AP1000 units near the site of the existing Kozloduy Nuclear Power Plant in the next 10-12 years. This nuclear new-build project represents a unique infrastructure investment with a 100-year life cycle, characterized by high upfront capital costs, a long construction period and relatively low and stable operating costs. The scale of such projects and the long duration between the disbursement of funds and first revenues have meant the construction of nuclear plants has always been too risky a venture to be subject to traditional private project financing. This is why there is no nuclear (or other major infrastructure) project in the world without some form of return guarantee.

At the same time, recently, some characteristics of nuclear power have been increasingly recognized, which are related to the criteria for socially responsible / ESG investing: emits the least greenhouse gases, uses the least materials, has the least impact on public health and generates the least volume of waste over its lifecycle per unit of electricity produced. Viewed in this way, nuclear power plants are a crucial technology to support sustainable development going forward. Their role in ensuring energy security has long been recognized.

This brings us to the problem: how to secure financing for a cost-effective technology contributing to sustainable development and energy security, highly subject to price, construction, and political risk? In particular, the discussion will address questions such as:

  • How important is early project structuring for a successful and bankable project?
  • What are the current trends in nuclear project structuring?
  • What sources are currently available to finance nuclear projects in Europe?
  • What have been the key impediments to attracting capital (equity and debt) to nuclear projects?
  • Can nuclear deliver on time and on budget? What are the pre-conditions?
  • What contractual approaches can ensure better project financability?
  • What is the view of multilateral financing institutions of nuclear new build projects?
  • How to attract private capital to nuclear new build projects? Is Bulgaria an attractive foreign investments destination?

13:30

CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE

Riviera Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

Section 4

Moderator: Mr. Stanislav Georgiev Conference Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

Introduction of company Hyundai. Personal meetings between company representatives and Bulatom member companies

09:00

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and Framatome

09:15

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and Bularmex-IK AD

09:30

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and ENERGOSERVIZ AD

09:45

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and ATP-ATOMTOPLOPROEKT OOD

10:00

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and ATOMENERGOREMONT EAD

10:15

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and ABILICO AD

10:30

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and EQE BULGARIA AD

10:45

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and ENERGOREMONT GALABOVO AD

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and OSKAR-EL EOOD

11:45

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and KMS EAD

12:00

Meeting between and ENPRO CONSULT OOD

12:15

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and Siemens Energy

12:30

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and TITA CONSULT OOD

12:45

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Evromarket Group

13:00

Meeting between Hyundai Engineering & Construction and PROFESIONAL TRANSLATION EOOD

13:30

CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE

Riviera Hall, Riviera Beach Hotel

13:40 – 15:00

Lunch at the Riviera Restaurant – 2nd floor